PRIVACY POLICY

ABOUT US

The website at www.wenta.co.uk ("the site") is operated by Wenta, a company limited by guarantee which is registered in England under number 1744747 with registered address at The Wenta Business Centre, Colne Way, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD24 7ND ("we" or "us").

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”), the data controller is Wenta of The Wenta Business Centre, Colne Way, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD24 7ND.

If you have any questions, comments, requests or suggestions about this privacy policy or the way in which we use your personal information or if any of your personal information changes, please write to us at the above address or email us at marketing@wenta.co.uk.

Alternatively, you may telephone us on 0845 371 0891 between the hours of 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday.

THIS POLICY

Your privacy is very important to you and us. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we shall only use information relating to you in the manner set out in this privacy policy. This policy (together with our terms of use [click here to view] and cookie policy [click here to view]) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law, or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your information. In particular, we store your personal details on a secure server. We use firewalls on our servers.

CONSENT

By using the site, you are accepting and consenting to our use of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. We may collect the following information when you correspond with us by phone, email, live chat or otherwise. It includes information when you register to use our site, register for Wenta Online through the site, register to receive or download white-papers and other documents through the site, register for an event or training course through the site, information provided when you live chat through the site, fill out forms on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, company name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, social media usernames, financial information, personal description and photograph, how you heard about us and the particular details of your enquiry. We use this information to respond to your enquiry, to send you information about us or the site, to send you our news updates and if we have any queries.

  • Information we collect about you. When you access the site, we automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information including your Internet Protocol address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, operating system and platform information.
    • information about your visit including the Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our telephone numbers. 
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (as set out below). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy [click here to view].

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other services or goods we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site including external tracking services such as Google Analytics, Live Chat Inc, Google Fonts, Adobe Typekit, YouTube, Issuu, Twitter, Facebook and Linkedin;
    • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Wenta or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Wenta, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the details above.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request on the first occasion will be provided free of charge to you. For any further copies, this will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.